Signal processing for array haed reading in super high density HDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshihiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20224082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲村 泰明  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (50380259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHDD / SMR / array head / signal processing / narrow track pitch / TDMR / 2D-equalization / 瓦磁気記録 / トラック間干渉 / アレイヘッド / ビット信頼度 / 復号信頼度 / ビットアスペクト比 / マイクロ波アシスト磁気記録 / 熱アシスト磁気記録 / 二次元PRチャネル / 二次元磁気記録 / 2D-PRチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spreading of reader sensitivity for narrow-track recording is a degrading factor with the jitter-like medium noise due to the fluctuation of magnetic transitions in super high density HDD by shingled magnetic recording. The influence from the adjacent tracks in read and write processes is clarified by computer simulation using granular media. Array head reading and two-dimensional equalization enable a smaller bit-aspect ratio with narrower track pitch and longer bit-length to be choose, and achieve good performance.