A study of electrically small high efficient antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Mayumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (30325360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンテナ / 円偏波 / 多周波アンテナ / 多偏波アンテナ / 高効率 / 小型 / 平面 / 移動通信 / 偏波共用 / 周波数共用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electrically small high efficient antenna has been studied in this project. As results of the study, an electrically small high-efficiency antenna whose size is as small as a quarter of conventional patch antennas and whose efficiency is 90% or more has been successfully achieved. Moreover, the antenna has been developed into one that can be simultaneously used in two or more mobile-phone bands and GPS. And a mechanism which can feed the antenna through unbalanced feeders has been suggested.
In this study, the cross-shaped loop antenna invented by the author is used as a basic structure. The fact that this cross-shaped structure is a key idea for developing this electrically small high efficient antenna has been shown, and the fact has given birth to the new invention of a circularly polarized antenna which can electrically switch its polarization-sense.