High-accuracy and high-efficiency A/D converters using super-high-order delta-sigma modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Samejima Toshiya  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00298192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords符号化 / A/D変換器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work has developed a design methodology for super-high-order delta-sigma (ΔΣ) modulators using a robust control theory. The μ-synthesis method and sliding mode control theory were adopted for the design of the ΔΣ modulators. The structure of the ΔΣ modulator was rearranged such that designing the loop filter involved in the ΔΣ modulator was translated into a generalized robust control problem in each control theory. Then, a guide in selecting suitable mathematical parameters used in each control theory and circuit parameters of the rearranged ΔΣ modulator was given.
Using the developed design methodology, 11-12th order ΔΣ modulators, which can achieve higher signal-to-noise ratio with higher stability than conventional ΔΣ modulators, have been realized. These super-high-order ΔΣ modulators could be applied to high-accuracy and high-efficiency analog-to-digital converters.