Project/Area Number |
26420361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYODA Ichihiko 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80612663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 高行 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60207107)
西山 英輔 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30295026)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 機能アンテナ / 空間領域パラメータ / 波動信号処理 / マイクロ波回路・アンテナ一体複合化 / アンテナ / RF信号処理 / ビーム追尾 / 到来角推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In conventional wireless communication systems, only the time domain parameters such as amplitude, frequency and phase are used. However, electromagnetic waves are vector quantity and they have spatial domain parameters, i.e., polarizations and direction of propagation. In this study, new advanced antennas which actively utilize the direction of propagation are investigated to use the spatial parameters effectively. New advanced planar antennas such as direction-of-arrival (DOA) estimation antennas and beam tracking antennas are realized in a simple structure.