Development and study on high performance cooperative wireless communicaion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Hua-An  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (60258340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMIMO / 協調無線通信 / プロトコル / 協調無線システム / AF / DF / HADF / 時空間符号 / シンボル誤り率 / 瞬断率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MIMO (multiple input and multiple output) wireless communication systems can communicate at high speed and high quality. Space time coding and decoding are the key technologies for realizing this system. We have proposed and verified some effective methods of the transmission signal with high throughput and the received signal with low error rate for large scale antennas systems.
Cooperative wireless communication was proposed because MIMO performance is related to the number of antennas and it is not possible to install many antennas at terminal receivers (mobile etc.). That is, terminals cooperate with each other, and a high-performance wireless communication can be created by virtually constructing an array antenna. In this research, we have studied and developed original technologies on new protocols and optimal power allocation between base stations and relay stations.