Study on PLC based mode demultiplexer and its evaluation technique
Project/Area Number |
26420366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Hirokazu 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70501063)
Research Collaborator |
TAKARA Hidehiko NTT未来ねっと研究所
OGUMA Manabu NTTフォトニクス研究所
HIRAKI Tatsurou NTTマイクロシステムインテグレーション研究所
MORIOKA Toshio デンマーク工科大学
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | モード分波器 / 平面光波回路 / ファイバグレーティング / モードフィルタ / 長周期ファイバグレーティング / モード分離 / モードクロストーク / モード多重通信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a monolithic PLC-based 3-mode DEMUX. We qualitatively described the wavelength dependence and numerically investigated the wavelength dependent insertion loss of the DEMUX. It showed an insertion loss less than 1 dB and a wavelength dependent loss of less than 0.5 dB for all of the 3 modes in C band. By cascading two DEMUXes of different center wavelengths and numerically investigated mode separation characteristics. This simple design enhances wavelength dependence and may extend the fabrication tolerance of the mode DEMUX.