Project/Area Number |
26420367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Hiroyasu 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30364110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 知佐 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60509058)
石田 賢治 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70221025)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ネットワーク・LAN / 無線LAN / 改造端末 / 通信品質制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have studied new QoS control techniques for detecting and controlling a selfish terminal which has manipulated MAC parameters over wireless LAN environment. In order to achieve the objective, we have proposed (1) detecting methods for the selfish terminal, and (2) traffic control methods for the selfish terminal. From the performance experiments, we found that our proposed methods can detect the selfish terminal with high detecting rate. Furthermore, we confirmed that the proposed methods can control the selfish terminal than the previous method effectively.