Project/Area Number |
26420370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miyoshi Takumi 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40318861)
Research Collaborator |
FOURMAUX Olivier パリ第6大学, 情報学研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / インターネット高速化 / ピア・ツー・ピア / トラヒック分析 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
P2P communication is a valuable data delivery platform to distribute the server load to peers, and accordingly P2P-based video delivery services (P2PTV) has attracted attention. Characteristic analysis of P2PTV traffic is one of urgent issues because its communication protocols are still veiled. This research project tried to analyze P2PTV traffic considering users' behavior and to make the mathematical models that can be useful for traffic control. As results of this work, the following models were successfully established: (1) Users' viewing behavior on P2PTV, (2) P2PTV traffic considering users' behavior, and (3) P2PTV traffic on both on-demand video requests and live streaming channels. It is expected that these mathematical and statistical models can be utilized in traffic control and computer simulations in the near future.