A study on practical network construction in emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroshi  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (50365996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇津 圭祐  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 講師 (80631796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / 位置情報 / 貪欲前進法 / マルチホップLAN / 地域情報ネットワーク / デジタルデバイド対策 / ZigBee / 位置情報利用型経路選択法 / void zone / ネットワークシミュレーション / 電力考慮型経路選択法 / デジタルデバイド解消 / BBISS / アクセスポイント / 秘密分散法 / greedyアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has studied a tentative network setting up methods for emergency situation such as disaster with two approaches. One approach is how to build an ad hoc network realizing a energy saving emergency communication way by use of information of neighbors and position data without specific IP addresses. The other is setting up tree shaped multiple cascade wireless LANs starting from the access point to the infrastructure. For the former, we have proposed several methods on location data based routing. For the latter, we have proposed two-tier wireless LAN. Both approaches showed good performance and we have published results.