Sudies on Communication employing Ultra Sonic Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80235639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波通信 / 無線LAN / 無線通信 / 超音波 / 人体通信 / 伝搬 / アクセス方式 / 空間伝搬 / FDTD / ASK / PSK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WHO define affect of electricmagnetic fields to human body as 3b(out of 5) in 2011. So we must find out more safety media for near field communication. In this study, we have shown the possiblities of usage of ultrasonic communication for indoor applications and shown experimental equations for propagations and transmission rate.  We conducted experiments changing symbol rates. The media is air and steel. The experimental distances are 30cm, 60cm, 120cm and 240cm. When symbol rate range is 200k-1000ksps in air, the change of EVM can be seen clearly by experimental distance and symbol rate. And then because the change of EVM in the experimental distance of30cm and 60cm is not large in symbol rate range of
200k-1000ksps, the formula is found in the experimental distance of 120cm and 240cm.