Research on economical optical access networks for higher bit rate services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromi  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80367200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光アクセスネットワーク / PON / QAM / クリップ / サブキャリア / OSAN / SDM-PON / バイアス送信方式 / クリップ送信方式 / 光バースト受信部 / 伝達関数 / LCR回路 / OLT / ONU / OFDM / ディジタル変調 / 光バースト受信 / バースト受信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To economically provide higher bit rate services to users, the researcher proposed the Subcarrier Digital Modulation Passive Optical Network (SDM-PON). To show the feasibility of the SDM-PON system, it is required to verify up to 32 ONUs can transmit 1 Gbps to OLT simultaneously and continuously. Using wavelengths of 1310 band with the interval of 200 GHz, subcarrier frequencies of starting 1.2 GHz with interval of 0.8 GHz, 16 QAM as a digital modulation, and ONU’s uniform average sending powers of 4dBm he verified the transmission. For ONU’s uniform average sending powers of 6dBm more tolerable transmission was achieved. In addition, he showed it is effective in the ONU’s sending power to give the ONU of the maximum distance 4 dBm, and the other ONUs the powers that decrease in accordance with the distance.