Consternation sharing in optical access system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yasuyuki  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90434604)
Research Collaborator KATO Maki
OOWAKI Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光アクセス / PON / コンスタレーション共有 / 光アクセス網 / ディジタルソフトウェアPON / signal shaping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposes a novel symbol mapping that uses signal shaping to alleviate the BER problem in constellation sharing with the use of phase information. This mapping solves one of the most critical problems; the small Euclid distance of the PSK symbols in the constellation sharing of OOK and PSK in passive optical networks (PONs). The modulation format of ASK, PSK, and QAM can co-exist with the existing PONs, which utilize on-off keying (OOK). The proposed mapping is designed to maximize the symbol distance assuming the co-existence of OOK and PSK. Constellation sharing enables next generation PONs to overlay existing PONs with the use of an advanced modulation format based on the Digital Signal Processing (DSP) technology that well supports migration of the access network. The modulation format of ASK, PSK, and QAM can co-exist with the existing PONs, which utilize OOK. This work shows the operating principles of symbol mapping, and also describes the improvement of BER.