Development of data-embedding and extraction method to printed images for augmented reality considering mobile devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Muneyasu Mitsuji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30229942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデータ埋め込み / 印刷画像 / 携帯端末 / ARマーカ / 周波数領域 / レンズ歪み補正 / 画像特徴量 / 画像識別 / タブレット / データ読み取り / ユーザインタフェース / 仮想現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop a technique for extracting marker information and relative positional relationship between the printed image and the captured device, like a smartphone or a tablet device. This technique uses a frame with the printed image for correction of lens and geometrical deformations to obtain the relative positional relationship. Moreover, a new user interface combined with the use of image features is considered to make the image capturing easier for users and a simulation system for verification of the extracting algorithm is also developed. Finally, an experimental guidance system for landscape paintings is constructed and through the experiment which uses this system, we confirm the effectiveness of the develpoed technique.