3-D analysis of light propagation in biomedical object using voxel-level photon fluence and detection of skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZU Yoshihisa  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20212350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島谷 祐一  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Tomonori  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60241410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分光反射率 / 皮膚計測 / ハイパースペクトル / イメージング / 光子フルーエンス / 生体光吸収 / 生体光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied to develop a total imaging system for skin tissue, in which hyper-spectral images are acquired, simulated reflectance spectrum is fitted to measured spectrum in the 9-layered Monte Calro skin model, absorption and scattering coefficients are estimated for each of nine layres, and 3-D photon fluence distribution is obtained. In this study, especially, the photon fluence based on the reflected component only is treated to reconstruct the skin surface image with possibly realistic color. This may be useful for comparison with clinical skin images or visual observation by a medical doctor.