Development of wettability measurement for plastic material using electrostatic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO TOSHIYUKI  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282237)
Research Collaborator AOKI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsぬれ性 / 表面改質 / 表面抵抗 / 接触角 / 撥水性 / プラズマ処理 / 非接触測定 / コロナ帯電 / 湿度 / 評価 / インライン測定 / 表面電位 / 局部除電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed new method to characterize or check the wettability using the non-contact surface resistivity tester. The tester measured normalized surface potential, a measured surface potential divided by an applied surface potential due to corona discharger. The relationship between the contact angle and the normalized surface potential is measured for variously deteriorated silicon rubber samples prepared by a commercial corona treatment equipment. The results showed that the normalized surface potential was increased with decreasing contact angle and with increasing humidity. The wettability could be a function of the surface resistivity depending on the amount of deposited water vapor on the surface.