Non-contact remote inspection by using electromagnetic wave propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Motojima Kuniyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30272256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非接触探傷試験 / 電磁波伝達関数 / 導波管伝搬 / 周波数分散性 / 隅奇モード / 偶奇モード / 伝搬定数 / エバネッセント波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallic tubes used in industrial plants may occur in cracks and change in shape owing to external factors and long-term usage. In order to prevent accidents caused by defects in the metallic tubes, various inspection methods have been established. However, these conventional methods require long detection time and effort to inspect the long tubes. In order to avoid this problem, an original method using propagation characteristic of electromagnetic waves is proposed. In the proposed method, metallic tubes are regarded as waveguides, and the defects can be detected by using propagating electromagnetic waves inside the tubes under test. To verify this method, we conducted experiments using a vector network analyzer. As a result, the proposed method is effective for detecting defects such as foreign matter and cracks, and for estimating the location and direction of the cracks. Furthermore, the proposed method is effective even if there is a bend or branch in the metallic tubes.