Creation of base-map for disaster prevention by means of scattering power decomposition of fully polarimetric radar data
Project/Area Number |
26420383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 亮一 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00293184)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 偏波レーダ / 災害監視 / 散乱電力分解 / ポーラリメトリ / 環境観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fully polarimetric radar is the most effective tool for monitoring disaster of the earth surface regardless of weather condition and day- and night-time. This research aimed at creating full-color radar image by own developed scattering power decomposition method for fully polarimetric radar data. The full color image is based on 4 scattering powers derived by our algorithm, and is easy to understand for everybody since each RGB color corresponds to physical scattering mechanisms such as the surface scattering, double bounce scattering, volume scattering, and helix scattering. The final color image sets of more than 2100 were uploaded to our laboratory’s website for public viewing. The fully polarimetric data sets of ALOS have been provided by JAXA. It became possible to find disaster area by color-change between pre- and post image. Almost all images in Japan and the world can be used for disaster prevention database, and will be beneficial for disaster monitoring all over the world.