Development of magnetic sensor using micro-GMR capable of reading conductive pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Minamitani Tamotsu  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 研究員 (90722356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 外史  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (80019786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気センサ / 導電性インク / 磁性インク / 磁気抵抗素子 / うず電流検査法 / 位相検出 / 識別センサ / 位相 / うず電流 / 導電インク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we designed and fabricated an identification sensor capable of detecting patterns made of magnetic and conductive inks and examined the possibility of reading fine patterns. As a result, the following results were obtained. It was found that conductive and magnetic pattern can be detected and distinguished by recognizing both amplitude and phase of ECT signal. We modeled the conductive ink and confirmed the agreement between the output predicted by simulation and the experiment result We showed that improving the magnetic circuit by using the magnet improves the sensitivity.