UWB sensor network system using radio over fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40402086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUWB / 広帯域無線 / 標本化ファイバブラッググレーティング / 光ファイバ無線 / 超広帯域無線 / レーダ / RoF / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Ultra-Wideband Impulse Radio (UWB-IR) sensor network system using Radio over Fiber technique has been proposed. In the proposed system, an optical signal processing technique using sampled fiber Bragg grating (FBG) effective for GHz wideband signals is applied to pulse shaping module. Numerical simulations showed that if the received signal amplitude at the antenna is 100 mV or more, the E/O converted optical signal can be directly shaped by the sampled FBGs with the peak reflectance of -15 dB. Bit error rate of On/Off keying (OOK) signal transmission is achieved to less than 10^-3. Also, in the experimental results, the OOK transmission using the signal generated by the sampled FBGs is achieved the target bit error rate of 10^-3.