Non-invasive optical projection tomography intended to observe growth processes of living things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Michihiko  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50334503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords画像計測 / プロジェクショントモグラフィ / 可視光 / 生体観察 / 非侵襲計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray computed tomography (X-ray CT) is quite useful in medical fields. However, it is not suitable for successive inspection of living plants or small creatures, because of critical damage in chromosome caused by x-ray exposure. This study aims to develop non-invasive optical projection tomography to enable observation of growth process of the living things. The concept of our study is to correct the optical path without any refraction using comparison between experimental observation data and numerical simulation data. The effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed by numerical simulation of the cylindrical specimen.