Development and Implementation of pre-inverse adaptive filter for active noise control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yoshio  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70263481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 直人  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80432607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクティブノイズコントロール / 信号処理 / 適応フィルタ / 能動騒音制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filtered-x algorithm is widely used for an active noise control (ANC). However, it has a possibility of making ANC unstable due to the modeling error of a secondary path. This is caused by using the input signal filtered by a secondary path modeling filter as a tap input signal. Therefore, we proposed a pre-inverse type ANC, which uses the delayed signal instead of the filtered input signal. However, since the conventional pre-inverse ANC uses a series adaptive filter to estimate the inverse transfer function of the secondary path, the noise reduction ability is degraded due to bias error. In order to solve the problem, we introduce a parallel structure into the estimation of the inverse transfer function of the secondary path in this research. From computer simulations and digital signal processor (DSP) implementation, we can see the proposed method improves the noise reduction ability while keeping stability.