Development of brain computer interfaces available in eyes-closed state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishifuji Seiji  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60253168)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブレインコンピュータインターフェース / ブレインマシンインターフェース / 閉眼脳波 / 定常状態視覚誘発電位 / α波 / 聴性定常反応 / 確率共鳴 / BCI / BMI / ブレインマシーンインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project proposed three gaze-independent brain computer interfaces (BCI) available in the eyes-closed state and assessed their classification performances. First, a proposed BCI which is based on steady state visually evoked potentials satisfied the requirement for communication through the optimization of mental task and electrode site used. Second, a BCI based on the modulation of the alpha wave associated with mental task indicated lower performance, but showed a certain classification accuracy without external stimulation. Third, we discussed the feasibility of a novel auditory BCI with the help of stochastic resonance effect in auditory steady state response to amplitude modulated auditory stimuli. The classification accuracy of the proposed auditory BCI was improved when the stimuli was combined with additive noise. It is concluded that a practical gaze-independent BCI could be realized by improving information transfer rate of each BCI and combining these BCIs.