Development of nondestructive material evaluation system by frequency searching of magnetic properties with a magnetic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Yuji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80284785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気センサ / 周波数探査 / 材質評価 / 非破壊評価 / 計測システム / 非破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the frequency sweeping excitation and spectrogram method by a magnetic sensor for low carbon steels. It was examined that the degrees of yield strength of low carbon steels were varied depending on hardened conditions. We evaluated the yield strength of them and the hardened practical car seat parts quantitatively and non-destructively by our proposed method. As a result, the followings can be summarized, (1)The proposed method is applicable to evaluate the degree of the yield strength hardened, the spectrograms of Hc and Wm, show the changes of the yield strength qualitatively. (2)By using the change ratio of Hc and the frequency gradient of Wm, which are derived from the spectrograms, it was shown that the good correlation depending on the degree of the yield strength had been confirmed. It can be said that our proposed method can evaluate the mechanical characteristics by measuring magnetic properties quantitatively.