Development of magnetic actuator group capable of visual inspection of large structure such as cable-stayed bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 構造物検査 / 振動 / 往復移動 / 段差走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a magnetic actuator with a very simple structure capable of movement in the construction of large steel bridges, such as cable-stayed bridges was developed, and a new measurement system was constructed. The actuator was able to climb upward at 36 mm/s while pulling a load of 220 g when the input power was 200 mW. Also, the supporting part of the actuator was constructed to be rotatable with a universal type joint, and two SMA wires were attached. Electric current was applied into the SMA wire to cause contraction to correspond to reciprocating movement. Furthermore, by using a flexible silicone rubber material to connect in series with the moving direction of the actuator, the maximum traction force of the actuator group was 4.4 N. It was confirmed that this actuator system is able to inspect the appearance with only two amplifiers, one signal generator, a DC power supply, and a PC installed with software for video capture.