High sensitivity of the optical wave microphone and application to the spatial distribution measurement of the electric discharge sound of atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Nakamiya  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (90155812)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto João Marcos S.  Instituto de Estudos Avacados-IEAv, Dr.
Stryczewska Henryka D.  Lublin University of Technology, Prof.
Pawlat Joanna  Lublin University of Technology, Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光波マイクロホン / 放電音 / プラズマジェット / 大気圧プラズマ / 極微弱回折光 / 圧力波 / 衝撃波 / 大気圧密度勾配 / 国際情報交換 / ポーランド / ブラジル / 高感度光波マイクロホン / スェーデン / スウェーデン / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel method, which we call the “Optical Wave Microphone (OWM)” technique, is based on a Fraunhofer diffraction effect between sound wave and laser beam. The light diffraction technique is an effective sensing method to detect the sound and is flexible for practical uses as it involves only a simple optical lens system. In this work, fibered OWM which is improved in signal-noise ratio of the conventional OWM, was developed. This new method could realize high accuracy measurement of slight density change of atmosphere. As a result, the fibered OWM could detect the pressure waves, which include acoustic waves and shock waves that were emitted from the surface-dielectric-barrier discharges. Pressure waves of Plasma Jets were also detectable by the fibered OWM.
Moreover, fibered OWM can be applied for sound field visualization by computerized tomography (CT) because the ultra-small modulation by the sound field is integrated along the laser beam path.