Study of Power Measurement Technologies for Wireless Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kiryu Shogo  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (00356908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂前 篤志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20357552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非接触電力伝送 / 電力測定 / 分圧器 / 誤差解析 / 浮遊容量 / 負荷効果 / 入力容量 / 精密抵抗器 / ケーブルの浮遊容量 / 共鳴型非接触電力伝送 / 高精度チップ抵抗 / 不確かさ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a electric power measurement method in a frequency range from 100 kHz to 10 MHz, a voltage divider has been investigated. It was found that the voltage ratio was significantly degraded due to the stray capacitance of the resistance used in the divider. The divider should be composed from the accurate resistance whose stray capacitance is well matched. One kind of the accurate chip resistance had about 1 % variation of the stray capacitance.
A 10:1 voltage divider was manufactured with the resistances whose nominal value was 10 kΩ. Using accurate digital multi-meters, a evaluation system was constructed. The measurement values were significantly degraded at a high frequency due to the input capacitance of the meters.
In order to evaluate the effects of the input capacitance in the meter, the load effect of the meter was calculated. It was found that the 10 kΩ resistors were not suitable for the divider and the lower ( < 100 Ω ) resistance should be used.