Development of real time signal processing device by statistical processing of self-coupled signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Norio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 敬史郎  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00550146)
山田 諄  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30064950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己結合効果 / リアルタイム処理 / レーザー距離計測 / 端子間電圧変化 / レーザ距離計測 / 統計的信号処理 / 自己結合信号 / 端子間電圧 / FPGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied self-coupled signal, which was treated as return light noise of semiconductor laser (LD). The self-coupled signal includes white Gaussian noise (WGN), and this signal has a large amount of data. The self-coupled signals has been analysis using FFT, the equipment is expensive and takes time to process signals. Therefore, we newly proposed a method of statistically processing self-coupled signals. This method can process self-coupled signals at high speed and at low cost. Distance measurement was performed using this method. As an application of signal processing of self-coupled signals, we also worked on signal processing of laser microphones and succeeded in extracting audio signals from within low S/N signals.