Evaluationof Binocular and Multi-view 3D image with Biogical Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA FUMIO  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (70134690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 英明  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (30234496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakmoto Yuji  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40225826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3D映像 / 輻湊 / 調節 / 両眼視差 / 奥行き感 / 3D映像 / 調節輻湊の同時測定 / ホロフラフィー / 3Dテレビ / ホログラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of binocular and multi-view 3D images are primarily in the sense of depth perception due to parallax,so we evaluated the sense of depth from the objective biological response. Therefore, the purpose is to evaluate the depth perception by measuring the horizontal vergence eye movement of the human eye. We were able to measure horizontal vergence eye movement during 3D image viewing, using the system measuring the pupil TV image processing with accuracy of 0.2 degrees. We found saccade and pursuit eye movements frequently with large magnitude during general natural 3D image viewing , but we found a small vergence without sudden fluctuations. It is suggested that presented parallax amount and distribution in 3D video image have a large influence on depth perception, but elucidation of the relation between parallax and vergence is a future task.