Development of a QCM sensor for greenhouse gases and study of compensating method for temperature and humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Shigenobu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40097994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIMOTO SHINYA  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70368140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温室効果ガス / QCM / CO2センサ / 温湿度特性 / 感応膜 / QCM / センサ / 温室効果ガスセンサ / 感度の温湿度補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature and humidity characteristics of a QCM coated with acrylonitrile styrene copolymer (AS) were studied as a CO2 sensor. Consequently, the following results were obtained. 1) A frequency shift of the QCM is in proportion to CO2 concentration under the condition of constant temperature. 2) The sensitivity for CO2 concentration decreases in a linear fashion with a rise in temperature. 3) The frequency shift increases in a parabolic fashion and the sensitivity for humidity increases in a linear fashion with a rise in humidity under the condition of constant temperature. 4) The sensitivity for absolute humidity decreases in a parabolic fashion with a rise in temperature under the condition of constant absolute humidity.