A study of the neural mechanism of attention : Multidimensional biological signal analysis of simultaneously measured fixation eye movements, NIRS, and EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Takeshi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 久  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50278735)
吉川 昭  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 研究員 (30075329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 固視微動 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 独立成分分析 / ドリフト眼球運動 / マイクロサッカード / 多次元生体信号解析 / 視覚認知 / 注意機構 / fNIRS計測 / 生体信号解析 / 注意 / 神経機構 / 脳機能計測 / NIRS / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the information processing mechanism in visual attention system of brain. We analyzed involuntary fixation eye movements to quantify the degree of focal attention, and near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) signal to establish an objective monitoring method of the attention control system. As results from the experiments conducted in this study, we obtained a signal processing technique for extracting microsaccades with high accuracy and a mathematical model necessary for drift eye movement analysis. Moreover, we constituted experiment conditions suitable for brain function measurement by NIRS and its signal processing methods to avoid various artifacts. These results suggest that measurement techniques to elucidate the neural mechanism of attention were confirmed.