Development of the stress monitor for remote diagnosis using tablet terminator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI NAOMICHI  旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (60353223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測工学 / 血流計測 / ストレス診断 / 遠隔医療 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I have developed the stress monitor for remote diagnosis using tablet terminator available for simultaneous measurements of autonomic nervous function (Low Frequency/High Frequency: LF/HF) and blood oxygen saturation. The present monitor detects pulse wave signals by using a sensor unit composed of laser light sources and CCD camera and, analysis results are transferred to the medical institution via the wireless LAN. Experiments were performed for several volunteers stressed by thinking task to confirm the feasibility of the present monitor for estimating the stress condition quantitatively.