Separating brain activity from hemodynamic change by analysis of temporal changes in signals of near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Keiko  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70396266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIHARA KENSUKE  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (40326020)
Research Collaborator ITO YOSHITOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 近赤外分光法 / 脳機能計測 / 皮膚血流 / NIRS / 医用光工学 / 電気電子計測 / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In brain function measurements by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), we focus on the temporal changes in the oxygenated and deoxygenated hemoglobin concentrations and propose an analytical approach to the temporal changes of the hemoglobin concentrations' cross-correlation coefficient in the brain functional signals. The cross-correlation coefficient between the oxygenated and deoxygenated hemoglobin concentrations shows negative values for brain activity and positive values for hemodynamic changes. Experiments with a 16-channel functional NIRS system show that our proposed approach clarifies the interpretation of the measured NIRS signals and it is effective for estimating the influence of hemodynamic change on brain activity.