Construction of the snowfall phenomenon measuring system in the lowest atmospheric using three radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
SHIINA TORU  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80196344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測システム / レーダ / 降雪現象 / ドップラーレーダ / 小型垂直レーダ / 降雪粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the new snowfall phenomenon measuring system in the lowest atmospheric layer. The radar reflectivity factor and spectrum were measured using three small K-band Doppler radars and lidar. The image of falling snow particles were simultaneously captured to measure size and falling velocity. Furthermore, the rainfall particle information with the weather sensor was analyzed. The precipitation intensities of rainfall and snowfall were calculated. The radar reflectivity factors of radar and lidar were compared with these intensities.