Development of the nondestructive fatigue monitoring system using the combined-type magnetic sensor to achieve highly accurate residual life assessment
Project/Area Number |
26420406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Mohachiro 大分工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80107838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAKUSHIJI Terutosi 大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90210228)
TODAKA Takashi 大分大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (50163994)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 疲労 / 鉄系構造材 / 磁気センサ / 渦電流法 / 交番磁界 / 回転磁界 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was mainly the following two points. The first purpose was to have developed the magnetic sensor comprising the possibility of appreciable of the fatigue accumulation of an iron base structural material regardless of magnetic presence of the specimen or the difference in the fatigue mode. The second purpose was to have constructed the nondestructive fatigue monitoring method to which a highly accurate residual life was able to be presumed with a developed magnetic sensor. In one of the results of this research, the alternating excitation magnetic sensor evaluated fatigue of the austenitic stainless steel. Secondarily, the stacked-coil type magnetic sensor was able to evaluate the plane bending fatigue and the pulsating tension fatigue. The possibility of a highly accurate residual life assessment to an iron base structural material was able to be shown by using the fatigue evaluation method that used various magnetic sensors.