Dependability evaluation and management of control systems for possible publication in international standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Koichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80226612)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学 / ディペンダビリティ / アベイラビリティ / 国際規格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there are the varieties in structures and functions of control systems, it is difficult to analyze their dependability according to international standards. In this research, we use the LFT description of control systems in order to absorb the variety of system structures and an idea of "available states" on state-transition diagrams used in continuous-time Markov analysis in order to absorb the variety of designed control functions. We then establish a general framework of availability analysis of control systems according to IEC standards, which is based on continuous-time Markov analysis and gives the value of steady state availability as the analysis result. It enables us to quantitatively evaluate fault tolerance of control systems in various application areas, and thus it succeeds in improving the practicality of fault-tolerant control.