Decentralized Decision Making and Optimal Operation of Energy Supply/Demand Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kenji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40314364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分散システム / 最適運用 / 価格提示 / エネルギー需要供給ネットワーク / 電圧制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates a decentralized optimal operation of large-scale energy supply/demand networks. Each agent is allowed to determine its desired set-point according to the individual profit. However, the steady-state constraints are unlikely to be satisfied due to individual decision makings of the agents. In order to align the individual decision makings with the socially optimal solution that fulfills the steady-state constraints, an independent entity called utility is allowed to provide an additional price, which conceptually represents tax or subsidy to individuals from the community, and affect decisions of the agents. We proposed a real-time pricing strategy of the utility. The proposed decentralized optimal operating strategy has been applied to the voltage regulation problem for large scale photo-voltaic generation plant, the voltage deviation suppression problem of distribution networks and the decentralized storage management problem for electric vehicles.