Control of Variable Stiffness Tendon Arms with Vision Utilizing Usefulness of Biological Musculoskeletal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Komada Satoshi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10215387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 達也  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20342503)
矢代 大祐  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60607323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋骨格 / 腱駆動 / 剛性 / 視覚 / 非線形バネ / 制御 / ロボットアーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop robots that can do tasks in human environment safely, researches on control of arms that have vision and similar characteristics as musculoskeletal are performed.
For lightweight joint stiffness adjustable tendon arms using nonlinear springs, analysis on stiffness value for position control is performed. Moreover, a posture determination method for two joint arms considering tension limit of tendons is developed. On the other hand, on the arm control using vision, binocular visual space that is related to space perception of human being is utilized. A flexible control system that combines several sensor information based on simple transformations among binocular visual space, task spacer, joint space, and tendon space is developed.