Project/Area Number |
26420414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTANI Eiko 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40219118)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 1型糖尿病 / 糖代謝モデル / 血糖値制御 / 食事 / グリセミック指数 / 脂質 / 食後 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is concerned with glucose-insulin metabolism models and blood glucose control for type 1 diabetics to maintain blood glucose levels within an appropriate range all day. First, we have constructed mathematical models of glucose-insulin metabolism from foods in type 1 diabetics considering effects of dietary fat and protein on blood glucose excursion. Then, we have developed a prandial blood glucose control method using the constructed models. It consists of a feedforward control based on meal announcement, which gives the optimal insulin infusion schedule, and a feedback control using model predictive control to compensate the error from the optimal blood glucose response. By the developed method, blood glucose levels can be kept within the range recommended by the American Diabetes Association. Furthermore, a mathematical model of dawn phenomenon, which is typical hyperglycemia in the early morning in type 1 diabetics, has been constructed.