Risk Based Design of Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Yasumasa  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30238555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム / モデル化 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk based design of several control systems was investigated from both theoretical and application viewpoints. In particular, rigorous stopping rules with risk assessment were established for several sequential randomized algorithms such as robust convex optimization, robust BMI optimization, stochastic approximation and optimization. Furthermore, it was shown that randomized algorithms are in fact useful for output-feedback design of control systems with variable sampling rate. Mean square stability was also studied for model based networked control systems with multiplicative noise.