Development of the methodologies for high-performance robust and nonlinear control system design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Izumi  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (90283150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロバスト制御 / 非線形制御 / 不連続システム / ゲインスケジュールド制御 / 線形行列不等式 / ロバスト最適化 / リアプノフ密度 / 離散値出力による制御 / 安定性解析 / 合意制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops the theories of control system design based on linear matrix inequalities, robustness analysis, and stability analysis of hybrid and nonlinear systems. The outcomes of this study include: (1-1) novel discrete-time gain-scheduled control system design methods based on linear matrix inequalities, (1-2) computational method for robust optimization problems and its exactness verification, (1-3) case studies of gain-scheduled control, (2-1) gain-scheduled control via parameter-dependent switching, (2-2) consensus control of multi-agent systems via discretized position feedback, (3-1) stability analysis of nonlinear systems with discontinuous right-hand side via Lyapunov densities, (3-2) exponential convergence analysis of trajectories via Lyapunov densities, and (3-3) Lyapunov density conditions for stability analysis of nonlinear time-varying systems.