Construction of a parameter space design method using visualization technology based on transient response data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Masami  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60144325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御系設計 / 可視化 / パラメータ空間 / 並列計算 / パラメータ空間設計 / 3次可視化 / ロバスト制御 / 極配置 / レンダリング / PID制御 / 制御系CAD / 3次元可視化 / ボリュームレンダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel parameter space design method is proposed and a design toolbox is developed using MATLAB. This method utilizes volume rendering, which has been used for visualization of MRI medical data. This method can treat design problems of finding three design parameters that satisfy more than one control-design specifications such as transient response, pole-assignment, robust sensitivity, and so on simultaneously. Permissible sets of design parameters that satisfy design constraints are visualized as objects in 3 dimension parameter space on a display.