Development of Optimization and Control Methods for Home Energy Management Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Yuji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60263620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギーマネジメント / 最適化 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed optimization and control methods for demand-side home energy management systems in order to compensating for instability of power supply due to renewable energy. In particular, focusing on deferrable loads of electric appliances at home, we have proposed optimal control methods for utilizing the flexibility of such electric appliances. We have also proposed a general-purpose distributed particle swarm optimization algorithm by combining with an average consensus algorithm, and have provided a convergence condition. Moreover, we have proposed a maximum power point tracking control method for photovoltaic systems by improving the efficiency of a particle swarm optimization-based approach.