A methodology for designing dynamical networks based on energy structure via contraction and aggregation principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70274561)
Research Collaborator KELLETT Christopher  ニューカッスル大学
RUEFFER Bjoern  ニューカッスル大学
DIRR Gunther  ビュルツブルグ大学
MIRONCHENKO Andrii  ビュルツブルグ大学
RANTZER Andras  ルンド大学
PEPE Pierdomenico  ラクイラ大学
JIANG Zhong-Ping  ニューヨーク大学
DINH Thach N.  バロンシェンヌ・エ・デュ・エノー=カンブレシ大学
FREDERIC Mazenc  フランス国立情報学自動制御研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形システム制御 / ダイナミクス / ネットワーク / 安定論 / 制御理論 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / キーワード / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern societies experiencing rapid development of information and communication technology, physical connections between components are being replaced by digital artificial connections. This technological direction is motivated by efficiency and safety. However, uncoordinated communication between components and resources often results in suspension of service and even runs into catastrophic collapse. This research perused a mathematical methodology for designing dynamical networks based on energy structure. To cover various interactions between physical and artificial modules, the developed principle of contraction and aggregation has been generalized further to cover infinite-dimensional and stochastic systems as well as finite-dimensional and deterministic systems. The results provide a flexible modular approach which allows us to address nonlinearities such as limitation and saturation in designing dynamical networks.