New Analysis and Control Design Methods for the Transient Stability of Electric Power Systems
Project/Area Number |
26420425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Xin Xin 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70293040)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電力システム / 過渡安定性 / 発電機群 / 同期現象解析 / 二乗和計画 / メトロノーム群 / 非線形システム / 安定性 / 同期現象 / 動揺方程式 / 制御系設計解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, new analysis and control design methods for the transient stability of electric power systems consisting of multiple generators are established by using the fundamental nonlinear dynamics of the systems. The following results are obtained. 1) New conditions concerning the synchronization of the generators were presented by using the swing equation of the generators. 2) New Lyapunov functions were designed by using the sum of squares program and estimating more precisely the regions of attraction of the stable equilibrium points of the power systems, which yields a better analysis of the transient stability of the systems. 3) Design methods of stabilization controller of the power systems were proposed by focusing on the representative pole. 4) New analysis methods on the synchronization phenomena of multiple metronomes mounted on the common bases were achieved by using the describing function method, and experimental verifications were carried out.