Distributed and Optimal Control for Dynamical Systems with Hierarchical Structures and Multi Time-Scale Properties and Its Application to Distributed Energy Management Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Namerikawa Toru  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30262554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分散制御 / 最適制御 / 階層システム / エネルギー管理システム / マルチタイムスケール / 負荷周波数制御 / マイクログリッド / 時空間階層システム / 分散最適 / 階層協調型モデル予測制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distributed and optimal control for large-scale dynamical systems with hierarchical structures and multi time-scale properties was investigated and some application technologies of the proposed control algorithms for distributed energy management systems were studied.
First, a novel direct load control method to stabilize the system frequency was proposed. The proposed method utilized the consumers' controllable loads for load frequency control. Second, a load frequency control of a microgrid system was investigated based on static H-infinity control algorithm considering time-scale properties of generators. Then, hierarchical and cooperative model predictive control methodology for load frequency of large-scale electrical power network was studied. An efficient frequency control method was proposed considering economic dispatch and load frequency regulation. Finally, numerical simulation results and experimental results showed the effectiveness of the proposed approaches.