Climbing robot and the support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Akira  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50554218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロボット / クライミング / ヒューマノイド / 平衡状態制御 / 拘束条件 / 非線形最適化 / 経路探索 / 経路計画 / 力学的な解析 / 姿勢制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been performed to develop a climbing robot and the corresponding support system. For the robot to keep balance without fall, it needs to satisfy some important constraints. This study proposes the algorithm that the climbing robot system derive the optimal solution to satisfy the above constraints. On the other hand, the experimental equipment should be developed in order to evaluate the presented algorithm. The system we developed consists of the climbing robot, the climbing wall with many holds, the vision system to observe the wall, the simple mechanical system using rope to prevent the fall.