Table Look-Up Switching Control Design Based on Numerical Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Hiroyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (70312072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 賢治  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 准教授 (80550946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数値最適化 / 量子化 / 飽和 / 不感帯 / 摩擦 / 量子化器 / 二乗和 / 非線形要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct a table-lookup control design method for systems including nonlinear elements such as saturation, quantization and dead-zone. We first investigate formation control of mechanical systems whose actuators have saturation driving. The proposed controller has a switching structure. Secondly we consider invariant set analysis of nonlinear polynomial systems with input quantization. Since the quantization error we are considering is bounded, invariant sets with bounded disturbances are introduced to investigate the system. Finally, we apply quantization input for dead-zone nonlinearity in mechanical systems. We obtained a perspective to treat dead-zone nonlinearity in model predictive control.