Application on Performance Inprovement Mechanism for Stochastic Control Systems with a Dynamics Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ushida Shun  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30343114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゆらぎ / 見かけの制御 / メカニカルシステム / ロボットアーム / 倒立振子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human motor control mechanism, there is remarkable property, the existence of random fluctuations. In this study, we focus on practical application of the property and investigate the effects of the fluctuation to a stability and a behavior of a stochastic linear systems. In our previous work, the control performance improvements due to fluctuation were shown from both aspects of numerical simulations and its theoretical analyses. Our results in this paper suggest that an appropriate fluctuation in control systems can achieve the better control performances. Actually, we constructed such a control system for robot arm with the inverted pendulum and a camera-projector appearance control system. We investigated some problems for the implementation of fluctuation to the real systems, which shall be useful for further developments of our stochastic control system.