Quantitative Estimate of Moisture Content and Volume Change of Hardened Cement Paste Exposed at Changing Thermal and Humidity Condition by using Neutron Radiography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NUMAO TATSUYA  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90164649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 健  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40450746)
大野 又稔  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50649390)
齊藤 泰司  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (40283684)
原田 隆郎  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (00241745)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Toru
KUBO Miharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子ラジオグラフィ / セメント硬化体 / 水分移動 / 体積変化 / 表面撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hardened cement paste (HCP) such as a concrete shrinks with dehydration or swells with hydration. This repeated shrinking and swelling of the HCP makes some cracks in the surface and affects the it's long-term durability. Therefore, it is important to characterize the moisture distribution inside HCP and the deformation associated with moisture movement.
On the other hand, the neutron radiography is a non-destructive visualization technique in which the attenuate characteristic caused by the interaction of the nucleus and the neutron when the neutron penetrates the material. Especially, it is suitable for the measurement of the moisture existence situation for hydrogen to show the action of strong absorption and scattering.
The purpose of this research is to discuss and to propose the quantitative relationship between the moisture content and volume change of the HCP specimen by the neutron radiography.