Self healing property of mortar and concrete using aggregate of clinker include by-products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Masanori Maruoka  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50323316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩己  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (30323314)
Research Collaborator KOBAYAKAWA makoto
NITO nobukazu
NEMOTO masatoshi
KAWATO takaya
OWADA mizuki
WATANABE fumihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクリンカー / 廃棄物 / 耐久性 / 自己治癒性 / クリンカ骨材 / ビーライト・ゲーレナイト系クリンカ / 自己治癒性能 / 乾燥収縮 / 高温養生 / ビーライト・ゲーレナイト系クリンカー / クリンカー骨材 / コンクリート二次製品 / 促進中性化 / 凍結融解抵抗性 / 圧縮強度 / 温水養生 / 耐凍害性 / クリンカー細骨材 / 自己治癒 / モルタル / コンクリート / 中性化 / 静弾性係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched concerning the quality improvement of the mortar and the concrete which include the clinker aggregate, the aptitude to the mortar and concrete of the clinker aggregate, and the use of the mortar and concrete which includes the clinker aggregate.
We discovered properties of the mortar and concrete including the clinker aggregate are shown as follows;
the resistance for carbonation and dry shrinkage is higher than without the clinker aggregate, shows high self healing property when the minute clack occurs near the particle of clinker aggregate, and the water soaks from the opening of clack, it causes to be hydrated with the clinker and the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート用骨材は再生利用が進んでいるが,天然原料を主に利用しており,採取を続けるには問題がある.また,廃棄物処理を適切に進めるために多量にセメント原料として循環利用している.資源循環を維持・継続するためには現状の仕組みを維持する必要がある.しかしセメント需要は減少傾向にあるのでセメント以外のクリンカーの用途開発が必要となる.
本研究からクリンカー骨材を含むコンクリートは,耐久生および自己治癒性に富むことから,長期間使用される公共性の高い土木構造物に適用した場合に大規模なメンテナンスを必要としない可能性が示され,ヒトの社会活動を持続する為に寄与する可能性を示した.